ASCEND 2018 FALL ENDORSEES

We are excited to announce the following candidates as our second set of Ascend endorsees for 2018!


 
 
 
 

Texas

 
 
 
 

Devan Allen

TARRANT COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 2

unnamed.png
 
 
 

Joanna Cattanach

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 108

unnamed-2.png
 
 
 

Monique Diaz

150TH DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, BEXAR COUNTY

unnamed-1.png
 
 
 

Stephanie Gharakhanian

CANDIDATE FOR AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PLACE 8

unnamed (6).png
 
 
 

Lina Hidalgo

HARRIS COUNTY JUDGE

unnamed-3.png
 
 
 

Julie Johnson

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 115

unnamed-4.png
 
 
 

Alex Karjeker

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 129

unnamed-5.png
 
 
 

Julie Ann Nitsch

CANDIDATE FOR AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PLACE 9

unnamed (5).png
 
 
 

James Talarico

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 52

unnamed-6.png
 
 
 

Erin Zwiener

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 45 

unnamed-7.png
 
 

Pennsylvania

 
 

Amy Cozze

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE DISTRICT 137

COZZE.jpg
 
 
 

Sara Johnson-Rothman

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE DISTRICT 151

johnson-rothman.png
 
 
 

Malcolm Kenyatta

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE DISTRICT 181

KENYATTA.png
 
 
 

Leanne Krueger-Braneky

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE DISTRICT 161

krueger-braneky.png
 
 
 

Steve Malagari

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE DISTRICT 53

unnamed.png
 
 
 

Katie Muth

PENNSYLVANIA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 44

unnamed (3).png
 
 
 

Jennifer O'Mara

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE DISTRICT 165

 
 
 

Kristin Seale

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE DISTRICT 168

seale.png
 
 
 

Helen Tai

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE DISTRICT 178

TAI.jpg
 
 
 

Lindsey Williams

PENNSYLVANIA SENATE DISTRICT 38

williams.png
 

Virginia

 
 

Jewelyn Cosgrove

ALEXANDRIA CITY SCHOOL BOARD

unnamed (1).png
 
 
 

 

ASCEND 2018 SPRING ENDORSEES


Texas: Runoff, June 16

 
 
 
 

Justin Henry

FOR DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, DISTRICT 9

henry.jpg
 

Virginia: Local Elections, May 1

 
 

Nicole Carry

FOR NORFOLK SCHOOL BOARD, WARD 1

nicoleC.jpg
 

Texas: Local Elections, May 5

 
 
winner.jpg
 
 

Andrea Jackson Barefield

CANDIDATE FOR WACO CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT 1

andreaB.jpg
 
 
 
 
 

Salman Bhojani

CANDIDATE FOR EULESS CITY COUNCIL, PLACE 6 

salmanB.jpg
 

Pennsylvania: Primary Day & Special Election, May 15

 
 
winner.jpg
 
 

Sara Innamorato

FOR PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 21

saraI.jpg
 
 
winner.jpg
 
 

Helen Tai

FOR PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 178

TAI.jpg
 
 
 
 

 

OUR ENDORSED CANDIDATES 2017

 

VIRGINIA

 
 
winner2.png
 
 

Lashrecse Aird

FOR VIRGINIA HOUSE OF DELEGATES, DISTRICT 63

 
 
 
winner2.png
 
 

Hala Ayala

FOR VA HOUSE OF DELEGATES, DISTRICT 51

 
 
 
winner2.png
 
 

Karrie Delaney

FOR VA HOUSE OF DELEGATES, DISTRICT 67

 
 
 
winner2.png
 
 

Chris Hurst

FOR VIRIGINIA HOUSE OF DELEGATES, DISTRICT 12

ChrisHurst.jpg
 
 
 
winner2.png
 
 

Kathy Tran

FOR VIRGINIA HOUSE OF DELEGATES, DISTRICT 42

KathyTran.jpg
 
 
 

Amy Laufer

FOR CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY COUNCIL

AmyLaufer.jpg
 
 
 
winner2.png
 
 

Katrina Callsen

FOR ALBEMARLE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

KatrinaCallsen.jpg
 
 
 

Cindy Menz-Erb

FOR RICHMOND SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3

CindyMenzErb.jpg
 

TEXAS

 
 
winner2.png
 
 

Anne Sung

FOR HOUSTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE - DISTRICT 7

AnneSung.jpg
 
 
 
winner2.png
 
 

Wanda Adams

FOR HOUSTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE, DISTRICT 9

WandaAdams.jpg
 
 
 

Melissa Cabello Havrda

FOR SAN ANTONIO CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT 6 

 
 
 

Quentin Wiltz

FOR MAYOR, CITY OF PEARLAND, TX